Product Engineer
- Level
- Mid
- Work type
- On-site · San Francisco
Not stated in the posting: salary, visa.
Open. First seen 2 April 2026.
About the role
About Vera
Vera is the fastest-growing clinical app for healthcare professionals in the world. Five people built it.
We’re already operating at a scale most teams never reach, with a team most people would think is too small to pull it off. That’s by design. Everyone here runs at a level that compresses what would normally take entire teams. We keep it that way by only hiring people who raise the standard the moment they join.
We’re building the founding team. The people who join now will define how this company operates for the next decade, and shape the future of healthcare.
The role
Most health tech is built by engineers who've never spoken to a clinician. At Vera, you'll talk to users constantly, figure out the simplest way to solve their actual problem, and ship it.
You'll work directly with the founders and own product areas end-to-end: from the first conversation with a user through to production. Our engineering team handles infrastructure and security, so you can stay focused on what matters most: building things people actually use.
The best version of this person has shipped AI features to a large audience of users at a company where the product had to be fast, opinionated, and delightful, not just functional.
What you'll do
- Talk to clinicians, understand their workflows, and turn messy problems into clean solutions
- Work directly with the founders to set product direction and decide what gets built next
- Iterate fast in production, using real user signals to improve what you've shipped
Who you are
- 2+ years shipping production code in a product-driven environment, ideally at a consumer, prosumer, or healthtech startup
- Strong fullstack skills and hands-on experience building with LLMs
- High agency: you move without being asked, take full ownership, and don't wait for a perfect brief
- User-obsessed: you talk to users, not about them, and let what you hear shape what you build; you've obviously read the mom test
- Honest: you say what you think, flag what's broken, and care more about getting it right than being right
How we work
- Ship, then improve. We get things in front of users fast and let real feedback drive iteration. A feature in production teaches you more than a month of planning.
- Own it completely. There's no handoff culture here. You take a problem and see it through, from first principles to production.
- Always look out for the user. Every decision comes back to the clinician on the other end. If it doesn't make their day better, it doesn't ship.
Why Vera
- Rocketship traction: 100%+ MoM growth, built by a team of 5
- Real impact: Every feature you build helps clinicians make better decisions and save lives
- Best time to join: We’ve just raised our Series A and are entering the most important phase of the company, where a small team defines everything that comes next
Details
- Location: San Francisco (strongly preferred). For exceptional candidates, remote or relocation support (O-1A / H-1B sponsorship) available.
- Compensation: Competitive salary + meaningful early-stage equity.
- Employment: Full-time
The team: Engineering
This role is one of 4 open in Engineering.
WHAT THE TEAM WORKS WITH, ACROSS ITS POSTINGS
LLM (3 of 4)
OTHER ROLES ON THIS TEAM
- Clinical Product Engineer posted Apr 1
- Design Engineer posted Apr 1
- AI / Eval Engineer posted Mar 31
From the team and dates on Vera Health's own job board.
Salary context
85 other open postings titled Product Engineer state a salary: median USD 150,000 to USD 220,000 a year.
Similar jobs
- Product Engineer at Clera
Same title - Product Engineer at Clera
Same title - Product Engineer at Clera
Same title - Product Engineer at Open
Same title - Product Engineer at Raydar
Same title - Product Engineer at Raydar
Same title
Is this your posting? Email info@careerholo.com to have it removed.